Privacy Notice

General

Data protection and information security are the basis for stable and successful customer relationships for x-tention Informationstechnologie GmbH (hereinafter referred to as x-tention) and are of great importance to the company.

x-tention follows all relevant regulations – including, but not limited to, the General Data Protection Regulation, the Austrian Data Protection Act and the Austrian Telecommunications Act - in their current versions, when handling personal data. Furthermore, x-tention has taken the technical and organizational measures necessary for adequate data protection in its own area of responsibility. x-tention complies with the stated regulations, but is not responsible if third parties - despite all security measures - still manage to gain unlawful access to data and information.

Data logging

When visiting our website www.isms.eu (hereinafter the „Website“) only to obtain information, it is generally not necessary for you to provide personal data. However, certain data is automatically saved on our servers for system administration, statistical or backup purposes:

  • Date and time of access
  • Browser type and version
  • Model name of mobile phone and a generic device identifier
  • Operating system used
  • Website from which the user visited www.isms.eu (referrer URL)
  • Website that the user visits
  • IP address of the user's computer

Purpose
The purpose of the processing is to enable the usability of our Website.

Legal Basis
We process this data based on our legitimate interest (art 6 sec 1 lit f GDPR) to enable the usability of our Website, to perform error and/or availability analysis as well as the defense against potential attacks.

Recipients
Those data may be transmitted to processors, but not to third parties.

Storage period
Those data may be stored for four weeks, unless there is a legal obligation to retain them beyond that date. At the same time, a longer storage period may be necessary to investigate detected attacks on our Website.

Cookies

So that you can use our Website without restriction, we use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that enable us to recognize the user and analyse the use of our website. A randomly generated unique identification number is stored in the cookie. It also contains information about its origin and the storage period. They cannot store any other data. The creation of session cookies does not allow us to view files on your computer.

Cookies stored by x-tention pose no danger to the user's computer, they do not cause any damage, nor do they contain any form of viruses and no personal data is collected via cookies.

We distinguish two types of cookies that we use for the operation of our website:

  • Functionally necessary cookies to ensure the technical operation and basic functions of our Website. This type of cookie is used, among other things, to store your selection via the activated cookies using the cookie banner.
  • Statistical/marketing cookies to understand how visitors interact with our Website and to be able to set targeted advertising activities. Information is only collected and analysed anonymously. In this way we gain valuable insights to optimize our Website and our product range.

The use of cookies can also be prevented by appropriate browser settings. If your browser supports the "do-not-track" technology and you have activated this, no user profile will be created about your visit. However, please note that our Website may not be fully usable without cookies.

Legal Basis
The legal basis for the use of functionally necessary cookies is our legitimate interest in accordance with art 6 sec 1 lit f GDPR to ensure the technical operation and basic functions of our Website as well as to save your selected cookie settings and operate the Website accordingly.

The legal basis for the use of cookies for marketing and analysis purposes (see below the section on "Google Analytics, Google Ads, Google Double-Click"), which you can make via the cookie banner, is your consent in accordance with art 6 sec 1 lit a GDPR.

Right to withdraw, right to object
You may withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before this withdrawal. You may have the right to object to processing operations based on a legitimate interest of the data controller. For further information on your rights as a data subject, please see the section "Your rights".

Recipients
Those data may be transferred to processors, but not to third parties. For information regarding the transfer of data to the USA by Google, please see section „Third country transfer“ below.

Storage period
You may find the respective storage period in the respective table above.

Google Analytics, Google Ads, Google Double-Click

If you consented to the use of statistical/marketing cookies, our Website will use Google Analytics, a web analysis tool from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), in order to customise our offers to our visitors even more.

Google Analytics also uses cookies which are stored on your computer to enable an analysis of the Website. The information about your use of this Website (including your IP address) generated by the cookies is transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Your IP address is automatically shortened / anonymized by the "IP anonymization" running on this website as soon as Google receives your IP address.

Based on this information and on behalf of the website operator, Google creates reports on website activity and other services related to internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

To generally prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and related to surf behaviour (including your IP address) and the distribution of this by Google, you can use the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en to download and install a browser plug-in. This sets an opt-out cookie which prevents the future collection of your data. Further information on Google's terms of use and data protection guidelines can be found at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en&gl=en.

For statistical analysis we also use Google Analytics to analyse data from Google Ads or Google Double-Click-Cookie. To support statistical evaluations, data from Google Ads may be transferred on to Austrian marketing agencies. If you do not want this, you can prevent it at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en by choosing the appropriate settings. We would like to point out though that the above settings can negatively affect the functionality of our Website.

US transfers

The statistics and marketing cookies are processed by Google LLC, which may result in your data being transferred to and processed in the USA. The Schrems II judgment of the European Court of Justice (C-311/18) does not certify that the USA has an adequate level of data protection, since the US authorities can obtain access to personal data of EU citizens and the latter have no effective legal remedy against this. By giving this consent, you expressly consent to the transfer of your data to the USA (Art 49 para. 1 lit a GDPR).

Your rights

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing concerning your personal data and the right to data portability. The right to erasure is only limited insofar as we may suspend the erasure due to legal retention periods and/or to protect our claims. Furthermore, you may have the right to object to processing based on our legitimate interests. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you may lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde), Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, Austria.

Contact

Your trust is very important to us. If you have any further questions about data protection in relation to our Website, you may contact us through the following options:

x-tention Informationstechnologie GmbH
Römerstraße 80a
A-4600 Wels
Austria
Email: service.datenschutz@x-tention.com
Tel: +43 7242 / 2155-65065

External data protection officer:
Email: Johannes.Guger@vianova.at
Tel: +43 7252 / 38897

We would like to inform you that copyright, name and brand rights and other third-party rights must be considered when using this Website. You undertake to use the entire content (images, videos, fonts and brands) in a legitimate way only.